40 GIANT SEQUOIA Sequoiadendron Giganteum Sierra Redwood Tree Seeds * Flat Ship

$4.00

Shipping to United States: $4.45

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Giant Sequoia

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Giant Redwood / Sierra Redwood / Big Tree

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sequoiadendron Giganteum

COLOR: Yellow - Reddish Male Flowers turning to Brown

PLANT SEEDS: Fall Sow / Cold Stratify / Early Spring

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 60 - 275'

PLANT SPACING: 25 - 60'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 40 Seeds

OTHER: The Giant Sequoia is truly a giant. They are the largest trees in the world, & the largest living things by volume. Giant sequoias can grow to an average height of 150 – 280 feet tall with a diameter of 20 – 25 feet. The largest tree on record is 311 feet tall, & the widest is 27 feet in diameter.

They are also one of the oldest living things on earth. The oldest known giant sequoia based on ring count is 3,500 years old! Their pinecones can take up to 20 years to open!

The Giant Sequoia, a type of redwood, is only native to the western slopes of the Sierra Nevada Mountains of California. Most of these endangered trees are now protected in state & national parks. Many of the individual large trees are “famous” & have names like Hyperion (the tallest), Helios, & Icarus. The Giant Sequoia is the state tree of California.

As you may have guessed, this Sequoia is a fast growing tree! They grow about 4’ taller each year, & the trunks grow 2” wider. They can be grown in zones 6 – 8, but when cultivated in the climate of the eastern US normally reach only 40 – 60 feet tall. In addition to the US, these popular trees can today be found growing in Great Britain, Australia, & more thanks to gardeners. The trees are tolerant of both sandy & heavy clay soils as well as periods of drought, high winds, & coastal conditions. These coniferous evergreens have even become a popular Christmas tree variety.

* Visit our store for many other beautiful native trees, wildflowers, & grasses! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Conditions of return

    Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

    Questions about your order?

    Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.


    another order not received. never had this problem before.


    I'll update this in 30 years should look good by then... carry on




    Legal imprint