50 SEAFOAM Zeechium Teloxys Aristata Model Miniatures Sea Foam Red Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Seafoam

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sea Foam / Zeechium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Teloxys Aristata

COLOR: Green to Rose Pink to Maroon to Brown

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: Seafoam is appropriately named, having tons of tiny little branches so intricate they look like their namesake. This plant hails from the Gobi Desert, “a vast arid region in northern China and southern Mongolia“, so is well adapted to handle periods of drought, & the plants grow best in sandy, well-drained soil. The plants grow slowly at first, but will really take off & grow much more quickly once they are established. They are an annual, but will reseed themselves for new plants the following year if the seeds are allowed to fall to the ground.

The flowers of Seafoam are small, & this plant is primarily grown for its foliage that starts out green & turns lovely shades of red as it matures. It is a great everlasting plant that is often dried to use in floral arrangements. Its most popular use is by model enthusiasts who use its branches to make scale sized shrubs & trees in landscapes. You can enjoy it in its lovely natural tones of green, pink, red, or brown, or spray-paint it to be any color you’d like once it has dried.

* If you’re looking for something small for scale models or fairy gardens, try our Blue Spruce Sedum or Corsican Mint! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:


Envoi très rapide, parfait ! merci


Legal imprint