75 Giant Red BEET Mangelwurzel Mangel Mangold Wurzel Mammoth Long Beta Vulgaris Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Giant Red Beet

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Mangelwurzel / Mangold Wurzel / Mangold / Mangel Beet / Field Beet / Mammoth Long Red Beet

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Beta Vulgaris

COLOR: Red Skinned Beets with Pale Yellow Flesh / Red Veined Leaves

PLANT SEEDS: Spring after danger of frost / Can also be fall planted in warmer areas

HARVEST: 150 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 12"

PLANT SPACING: 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 75 Seeds

OTHER: These beets are indeed giant! A single beet can commonly grow to weigh 20 pounds, & beets weighing 40 pounds are not uncommon. The heaviest on record weighed over 54 pounds! The huge red roots have tender pale yellow flesh, & they can measure between 2 – 3’ long. These heirlooms were developed in the 1700s as a fodder crop for livestock & they are still in use today. They are grown as a summer crop in cooler climates, & in warmer climates can be grow both as a summer & as a winter crop. The beets do also store well.

Humans can enjoy these beets as well! For human consumption, the beet roots are harvested when they are younger & most sweet, tender, & flavorful. They can be boiled for mash, diced, pickled, & more. There is even an old Scottish mangel beet beer recipe. The leaves are also edible, & can be used in the same ways one would use spinach.

In some places in England & Wales, these giant beets are carved out & made into Halloween lanterns called “Punkies” like one would carve a pumpkin to make a jack o’ lantern.


* Be sure to stop by my store for all of the vegetable seeds you need to have the best garden ever! We have a huge selection and you are sure to find everything you are looking for! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint