100 Minnesota MIDGET CANTALOUPE MELON Cucumis Melo Reticulatus Fruit Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Midget Cantaloupe

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Minnesota Midget Melon

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cucumis Melo var. Reticulatus

COLOR: Orange Flesh / Tan-Green-Yellow Skin / Yellow Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: 65 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 10 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 2 - 3 plants per hill, 3 - 5' apart

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Midget Cantaloupes are both adorable & delicious! These smaller melons grow to 4”, or roughly the size of a softball, & weigh between 8–16 oz. They are the perfect “personal melon” size –
Grab a spoon & dig in! The fruit has a high sugar content & is very sweet. The fragrant melons have juicy orange flesh beneath thin rinds.

These muskmelons grow on compact plants with good disease resistance & sturdy stalks. Their vines only reach 3-4’, making them a wonderful choice for container gardens. Each plant produces from 6 to 8 melons. The fruit matures much more quickly than that of a full sized cantaloupe, making them a great choice for northern areas with a shorter growing season. They grow so quickly that in moderately warm climates 2 crops can be harvested in a season.

If you are someone who grows to sell at The Farmer’s Market, you will definitely want to sow these! You will beat everyone & be the first to market with sweet juicy fresh local cantaloupe. Imagine how many you could sell in a weekend when you are the only one that has cantaloupes!


* We also have Jumbo Cantaloupe seeds available in our store! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (4)

Average:

The few seeds I have planted have germinated and are thriving.



I'm very delighted with my order. The help I've received will keep me coming back to this site again.I give this shop AAA+++ for being One of the most delightful shops on etsy:) I highly recommend this shop to all etsy Gardners Thanks Regi



Legal imprint