100 BRILLIANT RAINBOW QUINOA Mix Mixed Colors Chenopodium Grain Greens Vegetable Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Brilliant Rainbow Quinoa

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Inca Wheat

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chenopodium Quinoa 'Brilliant Rainbow'

COLOR: Mixed Colors - Bright Red, Burgundy, Pink, Cream, Orange, White, Green, & Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost

HARVEST: 90 - 120 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 5 - 7'

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Quinoa is both a super food that is edible in a variety of ways, as well as a lovely ornamental! The young juicy leaves can be harvested for greens, & have a salty spinach-like flavor. They have more iron than spinach too! The large showy flower heads turn to ornamental seed heads that are equally lovely. Quinoa is grow as a grain crop for these seeds that have a mild nutty flavor. The seeds can be eaten cooked similar to rice, or ground into a flour. Quinoa is a great health food that is high in protein & fiber, vitamins & minerals, & amino acids. Quinoa is gluten free, & high is a "complete" protein wonderful for vegans & vegetarians. The plants are able to tolerate drought & frost, as well as coastal conditions. Quinoa is originally native to The Andes Mountain region of South America where it has been grown as an edible for 5000 years. It has recently become wildly popular in The US & worldwide, & was named “The Plant of the Year” by the United Nations in 2013.

Brilliant Rainbow Quinoa is the perfect choice for anyone new to Quinoa or for the most experienced grower! You are sure to be impressed by the wide variety of colors included in the mixture!


* We’ve got Cherry Vanilla, Mint Vanilla, & Cochabamba Quinoa seeds in our store too! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Sprouted 3 days after planting!


Legal imprint