25 TOWER OF JEWELS Red Bugloss Echium Wildpretii Ruby Hummingbird Flower Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Tower of Jewels

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Red Bugloss / Tenerife Bugloss / Mount Teide Bugloss / Wilpret's Bugloss

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Echium Wildpretii / Echium Bourgaenum

COLOR: Maroon, Cranberry, Ruby Red

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 5 - 10'

PLANT SPACING: 36 - 48"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: This rare stunning beauty comes from Tenerife Island, one of the Canary Islands off the coast of Morocco. Both the foliage & the incredible flower spikes are lovely & impressive! Their conical
towers can reach heights of 6 – 8’ tall, covered top to bottom with hundreds of blooms. The funnel shaped flowers are high in nectar, & will attract bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS. Echium Wildpretii has won a Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit, & is my new favorite plant!

They are a biennial, meaning they will flower in their second year, but the large 2-3’ wide basal rosettes of silvery foliage you will enjoy in their first year are lovely enough that you would still want to plant them even if you didn’t know the best was yet to come. Lol. And more good news – they will reseed themselves, so once established, you will be able to enjoy flowers every year. The plants are deer resistant, tolerate coastal conditions, sandy or rocky soils, dry spells, high temperatures, & even temperatures as low as 25*F.

* We also have Blue Vipers Bugloss seeds in our store that you won’t want to miss! *



*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (7)

Average:



Came fast, can't wait to grow them!


Fresh seeds. High germination rate.


Planted upon arrival (fast shipping!) and these seeds germinated immediately. Great product!


Legal imprint