10 MARIPOSA LILY MIX Calochortus Macrocarpus Pink Purple White Flower Seeds *Flat Ship

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Mariposa Lily

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Green-Banded Mariposa Tulip /Sagebrush Mariposa Lily / Bigpod Mariposa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Calochortus Macrocarpus

COLOR: White, Pink, & Purple with a Green or Red Stripe

PLANT SEEDS: Fall Sow / Cold Stratify

BLOOM TIME: April - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 7

PLANT HEIGHT: 8 - 20"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Mariposa Lily is native to the northwest United States & southwest Canada. It gets its name Mariposa (Spanish for butterfly) from its lovely wing-tipped petals with decorative spots similar to those found on the wings of butterflies. Each stalk carries between 3-5 blooms over blue-green grass-like leaves. The large showy flowers come in a variety of colors, all with yellow centers & alternately colored splotches & mottling. Each of the bloom’s 3 triangular shaped petals have a green stripe up & down on their backsides. Calochortus is tolerant of heat, & are normally found in the wild growing in sandy, rocky, dry soils. These lilies will form bulbs (and seeds) that can be divided to spread their cheer.


* We have several other native Lily seeds available in our store, like the lovely Chocolate, Orange Turks Cap, White Avalanche, Yellow Glacier, & Checker Lily! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

got the seeds thank you


Legal imprint