100 WHITE BLUSH VERBASCUM Blattaria Albiflorum Moth Mullein Flower Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: White Blush Verbascum

OTHER COMMON NAMES: White Moth Mullein

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Verbascum Blattaria var. Albiflorum

COLOR: Creamy White

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9 Biennial

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 48"

PLANT SPACING: 24 - 36"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: White Blush is appropriately named, as its flowers begin as blushing crimson red buds before opening to reveal its 1” white flowers. Verbascum has a long bloom period, & will rebloom during the season. Super showy flowers with purple stamens cover tall spikes that rise above the glossy foliage that grows in a neat mounded basal rosette.

Verbascum provides an important source of nectar for honey bees, & of course butterflies love them! Moths enjoy the blooms as well, which has earned it its nickname “moth mullein”. The flowers are also great for cutting to use in floral arrangements.

The plants are deer resistant & able to tolerate some drought once they are established. Verbascum is also not picky about its soil, & can tolerate sandy or heavy clay soils, & even some shade. These biennials are cold hardy to Zone 5, but will reseed themselves for new plants the following spring in cooler climates as well.


* We’ve got purple Violetta Verbascum & Yellow Verbascum seeds available in our store too at the same low price. They look fantastic planted together! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint