20 NONI Cheese Fruit Great Morinda Citrifolia Indian Beach Mulberry Shrub Tree Seeds

$4.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Noni Fruit

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Cheese Fruit / Indian Mulberry / Beach Mulberry / Great Morinda

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Morinda Citrifolia

COLOR: White Flowers / Green - White Skinned Fruit with White Flesh

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Year Round

HARVEST: Year Round

HARDINESS ZONE: 10 - 12

PLANT HEIGHT: 10 - 20'

PLANT SPACING: 20'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The fruit of the Noni Tree is edible & has grown in popularity because of its wide number of health benefits. Noni Fruit has been eaten for thousands of years by indigenous peoples, & today
Noni Juice is commercially available with Hawaii being one of the top producers. The fruit grows on small evergreen trees or shrubs that are in the same plant family as coffee. It is originally native to SE Asia, Australia, & Polynesia, but has since been naturalized throughout the tropics. Because of its widespread international popularity, there are over 100 common names for this fruit.

The Noni Fruits start out green turning to yellow & finally white as it matures. The fruits are oval & lumpy, measuring between 4 - 6” long. They can be eaten raw or cooked in a variety of ways. It is added to salads, curries, dried for powders, & more. The leaves & seeds are also used in various dishes. These fast growing trees reach maturity after only 1 ½ years. Once mature, they flower & produce fruit every month, bearing between 9 – 18 pounds of fruit each month.

The large shiny dark green leaves measure between 6 – 20” long & are evergreen. Its white flowers bloom in clusters. They are incredibly tolerant of many adverse growing conditions. They are able to deal with poor soil, coastal conditions, & drought. They will even grow in full shade, but will produce less fruit than if they are grown in a sunnier location. Noni does need warm temperatures & begins to struggle at temps of 55F or lower, & typically will not survive temps of 35F or lower. The good news is that they can be grown indoors in cooler climates :)


* Stop by our store for many more fruit tree or shrub seeds like Tangerines, Dates, & Dragon Fruit! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 weeks

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

As described. Will buy from seller again. Thank you!!


My order was shipped first class ! What a surprise !


Legal imprint