10 WHITE AFRICAN HYACINTH aka Cape or Giant Summer / Spire Lily - Ornithogalum Candicans / Galtonia / Hyacinthus Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: White African Hyacinth

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Giant Summer Hyacinth / Spire Lily / Cape Hyacinth / Berg Lily

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ornithogalum Candicans / Galtonia Candicans / Hyacinthus Candicans

COLOR: Pure White

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Late Summer (Aug - Sept in the N Hemisphere)

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 48"

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The White African Hyacinth is indeed native to the Southeastern African mainland as well as the Island of Madagascar. Their hanging bell-shaped blooms are deliciously fragrant, & will attract bees & butterflies. They have a long bloom time of around 6 weeks, & are also a long lasting cut flower.

I don’t think the photos really portray the scale of these beauties. From the photos, they look basically like a Snowbell or Snowdrop, but the African Hyacinth is a much larger & showier plant. The spikes of flowers measure up to 4 feet tall with many flowers per stalk, & each flower measures 1 ¼” long. The thick strap-shaped leaves resemble those of an Iris, & measure 2 - 3 feet long themselves.

These plants will form bulbs (and seeds) that can be divided to spread their cheer, & each bulb sends up several stalks of flowers. They are fairly cold hardy (perennial down to zone 6) but the bulbs can be dug & stored for winter in cooler climates. The White African Hyacinth is a winner of the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.


* We also have Grape Hyacinth seeds available in our store! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

super ! merci de cet envois rapide.sa pousse tranquillement .


Legal imprint