10 Red TEXAS STAR HIBISCUS Coccineus Scarlet Rosemallow Flower Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Texas Star Hibiscus

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Brilliant Hibiscus / Scarlet Hibiscus / Scarlet Rosemallow

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hibiscus Coccineus / Hibiscus Semilobatus

COLOR: Red

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Summer - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 60 - 96"

PLANT SPACING: 36 - 48"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Wet (Bog)

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Texas Star Hibiscus is native to the United States from Virginia south to Florida & west to Louisiana, but oddly enough, is not native to Texas. Its huge red flowers 4 – 6” flowers are very showy. Their 5 petals open wide in a star shape, & their nectar attracts bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS! The large 4 - 6” palmate leaves of this deer resistant shrub are also ornamental. In nature, this Hibiscus is found in wet locations such as swamps, ditches, & along streams. You can grow them in a similarly wet location or in the average moisture conditions of a typical garden bed.


* We also a large selection of Hibiscus seeds available in our store in a wide range of colors! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:


Legal imprint