20 NANNYBERRY SWEET VIBURNUM Lentago Shrub Tree Blue Black Berry Fruit White Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Nannyberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sweet Viburnum / Sheepberry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Viburnum Lentago

COLOR: White Flowers / Blue-Black (Dark Purple) Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall Sow / Cold Stratify

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARVEST: Fall - Winter

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 15 - 25'

PLANT SPACING: 10 - 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Nannyberry, native to Eastern North America, is a lovely ornamental with edible fruit. They can be allowed to “bush out” into their natural shrub form, or pruned into a single trunked tree.

Nannyberries are attractive in all seasons. In spring, they bloom with large showy 5” flower clusters that attract bees & butterflies. By fall, the flowers will have developed into delicious purplish black berries. The fruit is very sweet & juicy. It can be eaten fresh (raw) off the bush, tuned into jams, baked in pies, etc, or dried to enjoy later.

Birds & other critters love the berries too. In fact, they supposedly got their common name Nannyberry because Nanny goats love them so much.

The plant’s large glossy 4” green leaves turn to lovely shades of yellow, orange, & deep reds in fall. Even after the leaves drop, the eye-pleasing berries still hang tight to the shrub, & some would argue that they develop their best flavor after having gone through a frost.


* We have a wide variety of unique berry seeds in our store like the Currant, Snowberry, & Elderberry, as well as many all-time favorites like the Blackberry, Blueberry, & Strawberry! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (4)

Average:

Fast and was in great condition. Planted seeds already.


Thank you!💕💕💕Nicely labeled & packed!


AAA+++


⭐💥🌱🥀🌹🌷🌼🌻🌸🌺💫❣💕💞💓💗💖💕💕💕 Fast shipping 💗💗💗💞💖😍💮 💕 💗 ❣ wish i could give it ten stars❣ 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟, wonderful customer service❣ Thank you 🌸🌼💐


Legal imprint