20 PREGNANT ONION SEEDS aka False Sea Onion Lily Ornithogalum Caudatum Flower Good Houseplant

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Pregnant Onion

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sea Onion / False Sea Onion / Onion Lily

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ornithogalum Caudatum syn. Albuca Bracteata / Ornithogalum Longibracteatum

COLOR: White

PLANT SEEDS: Best started indoors in pots and / or at temps of 70 – 80F

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Early Summer / Fall - Winter Indoors

HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 11 or As A Houseplant

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 48"

PLANT SPACING: 24 - 36"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Pregnant Onion is not an edible onion, but a large ornamental above-ground bulb. It is named for its “babies” or pups that protrude from its sides like a “baby bump”. These pups can be
left on the mother plant, or removed to start new plants. It is a succulent plant that is native to South Africa, most commonly grown in containers and/or as a houseplant. They do not require much care, & can be a lot of fun to grow!

The Pregnant Onion has beautiful white star shaped flowers with green veining on stalks that can reach 3 feet tall. Each flower spike can contain 100 flowers, & each bulb can have multiple spikes blooming at a time. Their bloom period lasts for a month, so you are sure to get plenty of enjoyment from them! The plants have strap shaped leaves that can reach 2 feet long. There are many traditional medicinal uses for this plant, but please use caution – the whole plant can also be poisonous if used incorrectly.


* Looking for edible onions? We have those too! Just visit our store for a wide selection from small to large & white to red! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:


Super, ich bin begeistert ...


Legal imprint