10 TEXAS Mountain LAUREL Sophora Secundiflora Mescal Tree Purple Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Texas Laurel

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Texas Mountain Laurel / Mescal Bean / Coral Bean / Frijollito

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sophora Secundiflora / Calia Secundiflora / Broussonetia Secundiflora / Dermatophyllum Speciosum

COLOR: Violet Blue

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Early Spring (Feb - March in the N Hemisphere)

HARDINESS ZONE: 7 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 10 - 15'

PLANT SPACING: 10 - 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: Texas Mountain Laurel is a shrub or small tree that is native to Texas, New Mexico, & Mexico. They are wildly popular as an ornamental.

Their huge showy 5 – 7” hanging clusters of violet blue flowers are delightfully fragrant with a grape soda scent. The flowers attract bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS! After the blooms have gone, the small trees will develop fuzzy silver 4” long bean-like seed pods that are also quite lovely.

The leaves of the Texas Laurel are glossy & evergreen. The plants are deer resistant, & are able to tolerate a wide variety of soils from sandy to heavy clays. They also tolerate drought well. They do not have a rapid growth rate, so can be easily enjoyed in containers as a patio plant. They are also used as a specimen tree where they are sure to be the highlight of the garden, planted in rows for a living fence, etc.

** Please use caution – both & flowers & seeds of this plant are poisonous to humans & animals if ingested.
(You can clip the seedpods off the plant before they mature if you have children or pets that may try to eat them.)



* We have several exceptionally beautiful small purple flowering tree seeds in our store, such as the French Lilac, Purple Smoke Tree, & the Purple Beautyberry! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (4)

Average:

Super fast shipping and very helpful owner!


I had no luck getting these seeds to germinate.




Legal imprint