10 RED SILK COTTON Tree Bombax Ceiba Kapok Tropical Flower Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Red Silk Cotton

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Cotton Tree / Red Cotton Tree / Silk-Cotton / Kapok

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bombax Ceiba

COLOR: Red Flowers / White Cotton Balls

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Early Spring - Spring (Feb - April in the N Hemisphere)

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 13

PLANT HEIGHT: 60 - 80'

PLANT SPACING: 40'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: This stunning tropical tree is native to Australia & Southeast Asia. Introduced to the US over 100 years ago, they can also be found in Florida & other warm US states. The huge
bright red 5 - 7” flowers bloom before the leaves appear making for a very impressive display! They have a long bloom period, & the cup shaped flowers attract bees & butterflies. Birds & squirrels will visit later for the seeds. The show continues throughout the season as the flowers turn into cool 6” long seed pods. These pods are filled with silky white fibers that burst out like fuzzy balls of cotton when they begin to open & soar through the air.

The trees have spikes on their trunks which are more prevalent on younger trees, as they tend to wear off as the tree ages. Red Silk trees are able to handle heat & humidity well. Being native to areas where monsoons occur, they are adapted to tolerate both wet & dry spells. The leaves of the cotton tree are also impressive, measuring 24” long. Full of character, the beautiful Red Silk Cotton Tree will is delightful in all seasons!

* Love the tropical look? Check out our Blue Jacaranda, Magnolia, and Golden Rain Tree seeds! *



*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

thanks for the gift seeds



Legal imprint