25 FIRE and ICE DOGWOOD Cornus Alba Shrub Tree Variegated Red Bark White Berry & Flower Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Fire & Ice Dogwood

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Tatarian Dogwood / Siberian Dogwood / Red-Barked Dogwood

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cornus Alba

COLOR: White Flowers / Variegated Green & Whtie Foliage / Red Branches

PLANT SEEDS: Fall Sow / Cold Stratify

BLOOM TIME: May - June

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 7

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 6'

PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: The Fire & Ice Dogwood is a large shrub or small tree that is native to Siberia, Korea, & northern China. They provide year-round interest with a variety of showy attributes making them a popular ornamental landscape plant.

They are “fire” in the fall & winter, when their bare upright branches blaze in lovely bright red. This species has the brightest red bark of any of the Dogwoods!
Large showy white flower clusters measuring 2 ½” wide bloom in the spring, & they will often bloom a bit in the summer too. By mid-summer, the flowers turn to attractive white ornamental berries that are adored by birds.

Fire & Ice’s foliage is very attractive too! The leaves are a variegated white & green in the warm months, turning to lovely shades of reddish purple in the fall as temperatures drop.

This fast growing Dogwood is also deer & rabbit resistant, is able to grow in a wide range of soils, & can tolerate both periods of drought & slight flooding.


* Stop by the store for Himalayan Dogwood Tree seeds! They have lovely red edible fruit & pink flowers! *



*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

I WOULD buy from this seller again. I think that says it all! ******


Legal imprint