20 ASIAN DATE Jujube Ziziphus Spinosa Common Chinese Tsao Red Fruit Tree Seeds

$4.00

Shipping to United States: $4.05

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Asian Date

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Jujube / Chinese Date / Tsao / Spiny Jujube / Common Date / Sour Date

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ziziphus Jujuba Spinosa syn. Ziziphus Sativa Spinosa / Ziziphus Spinosa / Ziziphus Vulgaris Spinosa

COLOR: Greenish Yellow Flowers / Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall Sow / Cold Stratify

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Early Summer

HARVEST: Fall (October in the Northern Hemisphere)

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 15 - 30'

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 30'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: These large shrubs or small trees are native to SE Europe & parts of Asia. They are grown for their edible fruit that has a taste that is similar to a plum & a date. The 1” fruit starts out green & turns to red, wrinkling up when it’s dried. Dates are eaten all over the world. They are a popular snack either fresh, dried, or dried & candied. They are made into syrup, tea, juice, jam, canned, smoked, & added to breads & puddings.

Jujube also has many traditional herbal / medicinal uses.

Ziziphus Spinosa is more cold tolerant than other species, but is also able to tolerate heat & drought well. They are able to grow in many conditions from desert to alpine. This tree will tolerates most soil conditions including rocky, sandy, & heavy clay. The branches of this species do have spines. The tree’s yellow flowers are small but fragrant. Its shiny dark green leaves are also fragrant & are used to make potpourri.


* Stop by our store for many other delicious fruit tree seeds like Apples, Persimmons, Guavas, Pears, & Papayas! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.


Timely shipment. Seeds look good. Probably could have used more information about soaking and stratification! I used a combination of soaking, pliers, and clamps to carefully break the hard outer shell in order to access the viable seeds. Got two of the 20 to germinate within a month.



Recieved in good time, thank you!


I buy alot of seeds Alot sometimes buying at all kind of sellers mostly looking for sales packaging and later to see best growing germination and see quality and quantity is correct they are usually 100% good seeds sometimes I won't plant it correct even though they have awesome directions . The only thing is the mail is slow from time to time and they loose mail but so does other dealers but you don't get better service than them they are the best sellers most generous in seed amount . which is really good because sometimes you have to show seeds they you aren't used to or a new Garner so having a few more than needed so you have enough to try a few times to get it right ty Tammie


Legal imprint