10 PINK ORCHID TREE Bauhinia Monandra Calia Butterfly Flower Hummingbird Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Pink Tree Orchid

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Pink Bauhinia / Orchid Tree / Napoleon's Plume / Butterfly Flower / Jerusalem Date / Pink Butterfly Tree

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bauhinia Monandra / Bauhinia Persiehii

COLOR: Pink

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Winter - Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 -11

PLANT HEIGHT: 15 - 30'

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 30'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: This show-stopping tropical tree is native to Madagascar, but has been naturalized in the US, The Caribbean, Australia, & beyond. They are a wonderful ornamental, growing quickly but not too large. They are actually a legume, & are able to tolerate poor soils & even help to fix the nitrogen levels in the soil making it more fertile. The large showy orchid-like flowers smother the tree in pink flowers with darker reddish tongues & splotches that attract HUMMINGBIRDS. After blooming, the flowers turn into large 6 – 9” seed pods that provide additional interest through the winter.

* Love this look but don’t have the room or climate to grow it? We have Butterfly Orchid (Schianthus) flower seeds in our store that grow to 12 – 18” tall with huge showy flowers that will grow anywhere! *



*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Have purchased many seeds from this seller for 3 years and always pleased with what I've gotten. Always true to name and great germination rates.


Legal imprint