25 YELLOW VIOLET Viola Nuttallii aka Valley Prairie Nuttall Violet Flower Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Yellow Violet

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Yellow Prairie Violet / Nuttall Violet / Valley Violet

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Viola Nuttallii

COLOR: Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Fall Sow / Cold Stratify

BLOOM TIME: Spring - Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 2 - 4"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: The sunny yellow flowers of this prairie violet measure ½ - ¾” across & have purple nectar guides in their throats. The backs of the upper petals are also highlighted in purple. Uncommon in violets, the plant has lance shaped leaves. This North American native is a great choice for naturalizing. Nuttall’s Violet is losing #s in the wild due to loss of habitat, & it listed as a threatened species in Minnesota. Together we can help this beautiful violet make a comeback! I planted mine this fall & am anxiously awaiting spring to get to meet them! They are easy to grow, & can grow in a variety of locations such as rocky bluffs, woodland settings, dry plains, & grasslands. The plants are able to tolerate some grazing, so could be a nice addition to pastures. If that is not reason enough, I have 1 more enticing tidbit to offer you. These Prairie Vioets are also a larval host for the Coronis Fritillary butterfly, whose photo I have included for you above. I know once you get a glimpse of that cutie, you will definitely not be able to resist :)


* Stop by our store for Swiss Giant Pansy seeds, a hige variety of individual colors or Pansies, or Johnny Jump Up Viola seeds in many colors! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

I will know in a couple of weeks what I think of my violets. The order was shipped quickly....SUSAN


Seeds arrived thank you so much for the quick delivery. Hopefully I didn't get them planted too late. We are part way through the cold stratification process. I hope these work.


Legal imprint