50 PINK SAINFOIN Common Onobrychis Viciifolia Holy Clover Legume Ground Cover Forage Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Sainfoin

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Common Sainfoin / Holy Clover

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Onobrychis Viciifolia / Onobrychis Sativa / Onobrychis Viciaefolia

COLOR: Pink

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost in Spring / Fall

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Early Fall (Repeat Bloomer)

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 32"

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 6"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: Sainfoin is a beautiful flowering forage legume. Its showy flower spikes can carry as many as 50 blooms per head, & provide nectar for bees & butterflies. The plants flower twice a year – once in the spring & again in the fall.

Sainfoin has many beneficial uses. Being a legume, it is able to fix the nitrogen in the soil to make it more fertile so is grown as a cover crop & green manure crop. Sainfoin is most commonly grown for livestock either for grazing, hay, or silage. It is high in tannins & protein & said to be a food preferred by cattle & sheep. The plants are also more tolerant of both drought & frost than alfalfa or clover. If you need to grow a crop for forage, why not grow one of the most beautiful?

* We have a huge selection of ground cover seeds available in our store! Drop by and take a look! *



*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Can't wait to plant my new flowers, thanks!


Legal imprint