10 ROYAL POINCIANA TREE Delonix Regia aka Red Flame Flamboyant Tree Peacock Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Royal Poinciana Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Flamboyant Tree / Flame Tree / Peacock Flower

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Delonix Regia syn. Poinciana Regia

COLOR: Red

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Late Winter - Early Spring / Early Summer (Varies Based on Climate Where Grown)

HARDINESS ZONE: 10 - 12

PLANT HEIGHT: 20 - 40'

PLANT SPACING: 20 - 40'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Royal Poinciana is an extremely showy ornamental tropical tree that is beloved all around the globe. A native of Madagascar, these trees are sadly endangered in their natural wild habitat, but because they are so popular & have become naturalized in other locals, their overall #s are sustainable. This member of the royal family features light, bright green fern-like evergreen leaves that measure 8 – 16” long, & super showy bright red flowers that measure 4 – 5” across. As the seasons progress, the flowers turn to large seed pods that start out green & mature to brown, & the seed pods can be nearly 24” long.

Royal Poinciana Trees are fast growing, gaining up to 5’ a year. Their umbrella-like crowns can spread up to 60’ wide, making them a popular shade tree. The Poinciana is also a legume, so can help fix the nitrogen in the soil to make it more fertile. These trees are able to tolerate pollution so make a great street tree, & are able to tolerate coastal conditions such as salt & wind, & they tolerate drought well. They prefer soil that is sandy or loose, & have a tough time in heavy or clay soils. In the tropical to near-tropical climates where it is grown, the wood of this tree is used for firewood & to make wood-goods, for its gum & oil, & has traditional medicinal uses.

This beauty is so loved it’s got its own annual festival in Miami, is the national tree of several nations such as St Kitts & Nevis, has had songs written about it, & it’s been memorialized on everything from currency, stamps, flags, & more around the world.


* Looking for more showy tropical trees with insanely beautiful blooms? Check out our Blue Jacaranda, Mimosa, or Magnolia tree seeds! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

I gave this store 5 star for quicker shipping.


Nice selection with fast shipping. I'll definitely be placing another order.


Legal imprint