30 Herb ROBERT GERANIUM Robertianum Robert's Mountain Cranesbill Robertiella Pink Shade Flower Herb Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Robert Geranium

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Robert's Geranium / Herb Robert / Mountain Cranesbill / Red Robin / Fox Geranium / Storksbill / Crow's Foot

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Geranium Robertianum syn. Robertiella Robertiana

COLOR: Pink

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Apr - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 – 9 (Biennial)

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 18"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Shade - Part Shade - Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 30 Seeds

OTHER: Native to North America as well as several other continents, Robert’s Geranium is an excellent choice for adding color to a shade garden or anywhere in your landscape. The plants are also tolerant of coastal conditions. They have a wonderfully long bloom season, flowering from spring to fall with tons of pink flowers. The petals typically feature darker striped accents on its flowers that are held over the foliage on lovely red stems. The foliage is fragrant & elegant, with intricately shaped leaves that are somewhat similar to that of a bleeding heart or parsley, rather than the other kind of geranium leaf shape. The foliage turns beautiful shades of red in the fall.

This heirloom Geranium gets one of its common names ‘Herb Robert’ from its many traditional herbal / medicinal uses. My favorite? Use fresh crushed leaves to repel mosquitoes!

Interesting fact – This native is considered to be a threatened species in Indiana, an endangered species in Mississippi, & of special concern in Rhode Island. However, it is considered to be a weed in Washington State where apparently it grows a little too well.

*** These seeds cannot be shipped to the US state of WA (Washington) due to state restrictions.

* We have Geranium seeds available in other colors too! Visit our store to see them all & pick your favorites! *

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:

Just what I asked for, and in a timely manner.



As far as I know all is good! Thanks


Legal imprint