1500 Western SWORD FERN Giant Holly Swordfern Polystichum Munitum Aspidium Solitarium Spores Seeds

$5.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Sword Fern

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Giant Holly Fern / Western Swordfern

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Polystichum Munitum syn. Aspidium Munitum / Polystichum Solitarium

COLOR: Green Foliage

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Best started indoors in containers

BLOOM TIME: N/A (Non Flowering)

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 3 - 4'

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Shade - Part Shade / Sun ok with moist soil

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 1500 Seeds (Spores)

OTHER: The Sword Fern is an iconic western US plant that is native to western North America from Canada down to Mexico.

Have you ever been watching something on tv where the characters are strolling through a west coast forest, & plot be darned, all you could do was stare at the lush foliage in the background until you realize that you are nearly dehydrated from drooling so much over the backdrop? – Those are sword ferns, & now you can grow your very own! :)

Sword Ferns feature dark green flossy evergreen foliage that is finely serrated. Their sword shaped (pointed / narrower at the tip) fronds measure 2 – 6’ long, & their leaves grow in a perfectly symmetrical pattern. They are a popular addition to floral arrangements, both fresh & dried. Sword Ferns have traditional medicinal uses, & they’ve even earned a Royal Horticultural Society’s Award of Garden Merit.

Sword Ferns are a long-lived plant in general, & individual fronds can even live for several years. These deer resistant plants will form colonies where conditions are favorable. They grow well in maritime conditions (salt spray, sand, & wind), can tolerate some drought, & will grow in a variety of soils. Sword Ferns grow very well in full shade, but unlike many ferns, can also be grown in a sunny location as long as they receive enough moisture. The plants tend to have more of an upright habit when they are grown in the sun, & a more arching habit when grown in shade. The Sword Fern grows in clumps, & can grow much wider than 18 – 24” in the right conditions. They can easily reach up to 4 - 6 feet across, & in ideal conditions as much as 7 – 8 feet wide.

Just a heads up - Fern spores are extremely tiny. Like ‘the size of dust’ tiny. There is no need to let this deter you though! (Unless you’re just gonna write me later to tell me that you’re mad about their size lol.) We have lovingly packaged these seeds to set you up for success. Your fern spores will come in a cute little folded waxed paper square inside their poly zipper bag for easy removal & handling. You can simply sprinkle them on top of your growing medium directly from the waxed paper. An alternative method is to mix the spores with dry sand to distribute them over a larger area. Of course detailed sowing instructions are included on the packaging so you will have them at hand.


* We have Sensitive Fern spores available in our store too! Drop by & check ‘em out! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint