10 AMERICAN SILVERBERRY Elaeagnus Commutata aka Wolf Willow Wolfberry Wild Olive Berry Fruit Shrub Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: American Silverberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Wolf Willow / Silverberry / Wolfberry / Wild Olive

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Elaeagnus Commutata

COLOR: Yellow Flowers / Silvery Berries / Silvery Foliage

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold stratify / Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: Fall

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Early Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 6

PLANT HEIGHT: 3 - 12'

PLANT SPACING: 5 - 10'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The American Silverberry is a super cold hardy deciduous shrub to small tree that is native to the Northern US & Canada. Naturally, they have a more shrub-like stature, but take to pruning well & can be sculpted into a tree with little effort. Silverberry plants are tolerant to a variety of conditions including coastal (salt & wind), drought, sandy or rocky soil, heavy clay soil, & nutritionally poor soil. They can even help to fix the nitrogen in the soil. The thornless Silverberry is fast growing & long lived, & will spread by rhizomes to form colonies without being at all invasive.

The American Silverberry gets its name from its lovely silvery leaves & berries. They begin by flowering from late spring into early summer with clusters of fragrant flowers whose petals are yellow on the inside with silvery backs that lure in bees & butterflies. By fall, the flowers will have turned to oval shaped ½” long silvery berries. Their fruit can be eaten raw or cooked, & is used in jellies, soups, & more. The berries contain vitamins including C, E, & A, as well as some valuable minerals. You can also opt to leave the fruit on the shrub for the birds to enjoy. The Silverberry is food for moose, deer, elk, & small woodland critters too. This native plant has traditional medicinal uses, as well as a variety of other useful purposes including being made into soap, its bark used for weaving, & the berries as decorative beads.


* We’ve got a wide variety of spectacular hard to find native plant seeds available in our store! Drop by for a moment to take a peek! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:


As described, well packaged, fast shipping A+++++


Legal imprint