5 TEA PLANT Black & Green Drinking Tea Camellia Sinensis Evergreen Tree Shrub Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Tea Plant

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Tea / Tea Shrub / Tea Tree

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Camellia Sinensis var. Sinensis

COLOR: White with Yellow Centers

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold stratify / Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: From Spring On / Year Round

BLOOM TIME: Spring - Year Round

HARDINESS ZONE: 7 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 6'

PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 5 Seeds

OTHER: Make your own fresh hot or iced tea at home!

Camellia Sinensis, commonly known as the Tea Plant, is the plant the drinking beverage tea is made from. Tea is made from the leaves of this shrub. Both black & green tea are made from this same plant – the difference is that black tea is fermented while green tea is not.

Thought to be originally native to China, the Tea Plant is cultivated commercially around the world today in tropical & sub-tropical locations. Tea Plants have been cultivated for at least 3,000 years, & tea is still one of the most consumed beverages worldwide today.

Tea leaves contain essential oils, antioxidants, vitamins & minerals, amino acids, enzymes, & caffeine. They have many traditional medicinal uses, as well as some more modern ones. Tea oil (different from tea tree oil) is also obtained by pressing the leaves is used for seasoning & cooking.

Tea Plants are considered to be a shrub to a small tree. They take to pruning well, & can be cut to desired shape & size. The plants are often trimmed to 6’ or less to make harvesting easier, but they can grow to be much taller. The evergreen leaves measure 2 – 6” long & are a bright shiny green. It is the younger light green leaves that are typically harvested for making drinking tea, & can be picked every week or two. This is wonderful, because you will always have a good fresh supply on hand, & these impressive plants can produce for over 100 years! The leaves are hand-picked, even in commercial operations, as not all of the leaves are harvested at once. While Tea Plants are only hardy to Zone 7, they can be grown in containers in cooler climates & brought indoors over the winter.

Tea Plants are also grown as an ornamental. They do have lovely foliage, & are worth growing for their flowers alone! The large showy blossoms measure 1 ½” across, & bloom in clusters of 2 - 4 creating a large display of beauty. The flowers are fragrant, & will attract bees & butterflies.


* We have Coffee shrub seeds available in our store too! You can grow all of your favorite beverages just outside your window! How cool is that? *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (7)

Average:

I like it so much I will purchase again and again


Thank you I like it


I like it ..it's good



The package only had three seeds thou!


Legal imprint