500 Yellow DESERT MARIGOLD Baileya Multiradiata Showy Drought Paper Daisy Flower Herb Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Desert Marigold

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Showy Desert Marigold / Wild Marigold / Desert Baileya / Paper Daisy

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Baileya Multiradiata syn. Baileya Australis / Baileya Multiradiata Thurberi / Baileya Multiradiata Nudicaulis / Baileya Thurberi

COLOR: Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold stratify / Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: All Season, From Spring - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 9"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: The Desert Marigold is an heirloom flower that is native to the Southwest US & Mexico. These desert plants love sun & heat, & are completely at home in soil that is rocky, sandy, heavy clay, nutritionally poor, or dry. Their brightly colored yellow petals & can bring a lot of cheer to a dusty dry landscape, or are perfect for any bed, border, rock garden, or container.

This Marigold’s fuzzy silvery foliage grows in a neat clumping / mounding habit with its large 1 – 2” flowers held on stalks above. Its bright yellow blooms can begin to open as early as March, continuing all season long into the fall. The nectar riche blossoms will attract bees & butterflies to your garden, & birds will flock to nibble the seeds in the winter months. The Desert Marigold is also a larval host for the Desert Marigold Moth. Their double-petaled “paper daisy” flowers are long-lasting on the plants, as fresh cut flowers for a vase, or dried for arrangements.

I did read that the Desert Marigold is likely poisonous to sheep, although supposedly horses & cattle are not affected. This plant does have traditional medicinal uses for humans.


* Visit the flower department of our store for a huge selection of Marigold seeds in a wide variety of styles & colors! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

I'm excited to plant these. :D


Responsive seller. Special products. Good price. Will buy from them again.


Legal imprint