30 WILD BLUE HYACINTH Dichelostemma Blue Dicks Purplehead Brodiaea Brodiea Native Hummingbird Flower Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Wild Blue Hyacinth

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Blue Dicks / Purplehead / Brodiaea / Brodiea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dichelostemma Pulchellum syn. Dichelostemma Capitatum

COLOR: Purple

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold stratify / Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: April - May

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 2 - 3'

PLANT SPACING: 2 - 4"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 30 Seeds

OTHER: The very showy Wild Blue Hyacinth is a flowering herb native to the western US & northwest Mexico. The brightly colored blooms appear in spring with as many as 15 flowers per head on stalks held above the grass-like foliage. They will attract bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS to your garden. Typically blooming from April to May, they will bloom in March in warmer climates. The plant’s foliage will die down over the summer after they are done blooming, so don’t worry if they seem to disappear :) The Blue Hyacinth is very tolerant of high temperatures, drought, coastal conditions, & soil that is sandy or rocky. They are a great choice for naturalizing, as well as for beds, borders, rock gardens, desert landscapes, & containers.

While these plants are only winter hardy in Zones 9 – 11, they will reseed in cooler climates so you can start new plants the following year, & they develop corms which can be dug & stored over the winter & replanted the following spring. These corms were used by Native Americans as a starch in their diets, & they are also eaten by bear, deer, wild pigs, rabbits, & gophers.


* We have a wonderful selection of native plant seeds in our store that you won’t want to miss! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

Very pretty soft purple color. Hope to get these in the ground in a couple of months.



Legal imprint