500 Purple FEBRUARY ORCHID Violet Cress Orychophragmus Violaceus 2" Flower Edible Vegetable Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: February Orchid

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Violet Cress / Chinese Violet Cress

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Orychophragmus Violaceus

COLOR: Violet Purple

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: Spring - Fall (Varies)

BLOOM TIME: May - June

HARDINESS ZONE: 7 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 12"

PLANT SPACING: 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: The February Orchid, aka Violet Cress, is an herb from the mustard family that is native to China where it is grown as a vegetable. In China, the stalks, leaves, & flowers are all used. The flowers & mild flavored leaves are used in salads, or the leaves can be used as cooking greens like you would use spinach.

The February Orchid is well worth growing for its ornamental value alone. The brightly colored purple flowers with yellow eyes are large, measuring 1 ½ - 2” across, & the leaves are a lovely heart shape. Grow them in beds, as a border, in containers, naturalized in meadow, or as a beautiful ground cover. These plants are able to grow in most soils from loose and sandy to heavy clays. Collect their seeds to plant more February Orchids the following season, or simply allow them to drop to the ground & reproduce naturally.


* Visit our store for more unique edible plant varieties! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:


Item arrived quickly and well packaged. Thank you.


Legal imprint