500 DWARF DOUBLE MARIGOLD ' Orange Flame ' Tagetes Patula French Red Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Dwarf Double Marigold

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Orange Flame Marigold / French Marigold

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tagetes Patula

COLOR: Red & Orange

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Summer - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: Reseeding Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 6"

PLANT SPACING: 10 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: A French Marigold, Orange Flame boasts eye-catching two-tone double blooms in sizzling shades of red & orange. These dwarf plants have a neat mounding/clumping habit that makes them perfect for borders. This Marigold soaks up sunshine like it’s on vacation, & is able to tolerate some drought so also make a great container plant. With its profusion of blooms, there will be plenty to cut & enjoy in a vase indoors.

Their fragrance will attract bees & butterflies to your garden, & deters rabbits. Marigolds are a wonderful companion plant for herb & vegetable gardens, as they attract beneficial insects & repel harmful insects to improve crop quality. Some veggies that benefit from Marigolds as a companion are: Lettuce, Squash, Pumpkins, Beans, Onions, Gourds, Broccoli, Cabbage, Kale, Cucumbers, Melons, Eggplants, Potatoes, Asparagus, Basil, & Tomatoes.

Although it is an annual, the Orange Flame Dwarf Marigold will reseed itself to bring you new baby plants in the following spring.


* Visit the flower department of our store for a huge selection of Marigold seeds in a wide variety of styles & colors! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (6)

Average:



The shipping was very fast, and I found the company very professional. I have not planted the seeds yet...after all the seeds I bought I broke my foot, so I can't comment on the seeds themselves.


The seeds have arrived, as there is still snow on our ground I look forward to working the soil and putting these seeds to good use. Thank you.



Legal imprint