10 Spiny BEAR'S BREECHES Oyster Plant Acanthus Spinosus Bear Breech Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Bear's Breeches

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Spiny Bear's Breech / Oyster Plant

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acanthus Spinosus

COLOR: Reddish Purple & White

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost / Fall

BLOOM TIME: June - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 3 - 4'

PLANT SPACING: 2 - 3'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: Bear’s Breeches are a lovely statuesque garden perennial that is as loved for as its foliage as it is for its flowers. Hailing from the Mediterranean (southern Europe), it has been popular in the US since its introduction here in the 1800s, but is often difficult to find in garden centers.

The plant’s glossy dark green foliage grows in a neat clumping / mounding habit that reaches roughly about 2’ tall, sending its exquisite flower stalks to soar above at heights of 3 - 4’. Bear’s Breeches thistle-like leaves are very spiny & prickly, making them a great “security plant” to grow under windows or anywhere else you’d like to deter foot traffic. Lol. It also makes the plants deer & rabbit resistant.

This lovely ornamental has a very long bloom period, blooming for a full 3 months over the summer. The bicolor hooded flowers will attract bees & butterflies to your garden. By fall, the flowers will have turned to seed pods that are equally interesting, & Bear’s Breeches dried spikes with their seed pods are prized for use in dried arrangements.

While technically rated for sun to part shade, we have some growing here in Ohio in full shade that perform just as well. From my experience, they are not picky about soil type, & are able to withstand periods of drought easily.

This particular species, Spiny Bear’s Breeches (acanthus spinosus), is more cold hardy than the common Bear’s Breeches (acanthus mollis) & also has more deeply cut leaves. The flowers have no discernible difference, but the seeds of the 2 species are distinctly different in appearance.

I suppose by now it’s quite obvious that I have a great affection for this unique beauty, but in case you’d like a second opinion, it is also a Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit winner :)


* Visit the flower department of our store for more rare selections including the Red Yucca, Nepal Lily, or Elegant Pink Fairy Lupine! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Fresh seeds. High germination rate.


Legal imprint