25 RED NOODLE BEAN Yard Long Asparagus Bean Chinese Phaseolus Vulgaris Legume Vegetable Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Red Noodle Bean

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Yard Long Bean / Asparagus Bean / Chinese Long Bean / Chinese Red Noodle Bean

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phaseolus Vulgaris

COLOR: Purple Flowers / Dark Red Bean Pods & Beans / Dark Red Seeds

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after danger of frost

HARVEST: 60 - 80 Days

BLOOM TIME: Spring - Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 8 - 10'

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 6"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: ‘Red Noodle’ is a vining heirloom bean whose pods are actually 1 1/2 feet long, not a yard, but they can grow as much as 1" in a day! While Yard Long Beans have become a popular market variety in the US, the Red variety is not always easy to come by, so is a great selection to grow at home.

The stringless edible pods are crisp & tender, & are best steamed, sautéed, or fried, especially stir fries. The dark red pods will keep their color when cooked, & can add a lot of fun to your dishes. They are popular in Southern Asian & Chinese cuisine. The nutritious beans have a wonderful sweet nutty flavor, & can also be used dried.

This vine is actually considered a subtropical plant, so grows very well in hot & humid areas & isn’t afraid of the sun. They grow just fine in cooler Northern climates too, continuing to produce until frost. These vines send additional runners off the top & sides, adding to this prolific plant’s high yield. These open pollinated plants are disease resistant.

The Red Noodle is a nice addition to a garden just for its ornamental value alone. Its lovely purple flowers are fragrant, & attract not just bees & butterflies, but also HUMMINGBIRDS. The ornamental red pods grow in clusters of 4 beans & are very unique & showy.


* We’ve got a bean for everything! Lol. What’s your pleasure? Limas? Soybeans? Green Beans? You’ll find all those & more, just waiting in our store! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Arrived quickly: sooner than expected! Just what I wanted and came with a free gift. Great prices. Will definitely buy from this seller again!!


Legal imprint