10 YELLOW PASSION FRUIT Vine Passiflora Edulis Flavicarpa Golden Passionfruit Purple & White Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Yellow Passion Fruit

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Golden Passion Fruit / Passionfruit / Passion Flower Vine

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Passiflora Edulis Flavicarpa

COLOR: White & Purple Flowers / Golden Yellow Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: Fruit 80 Days from Flowering

BLOOM TIME: Apr - Nov

HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 20 - 30' Vine

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 8'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Passion Fruit vine is prized both for its outstanding ornamental beauty as well as for its delicious edible fruit & traditional medicinal uses.

People are often surprised at how easy it is to grow this lovely exotic looking plant. They are fast growing, and can grow up to 20 feet in one season! Since it is a climbing vine, you will want to give your plants a trellis or fence grow on. The Passion Fruit is not picky about its soil, but prefers slightly sandy and/or well-draining soils. You can grow these in part shade, but they love sun & will produce more flowers & fruit when given maximum rays. The evergreen plants are deer resistant, & are tolerant to coastal conditions. A tender perennial (hardy to 40F), those of us stuck in the cold north can still enjoy these wonderful vines by simply growing them in pots & bringing them indoors over the winter.

I absolutely love the flowers of the Passion Fruit! They are stunningly beautiful & extremely ornamental & showy. The intricate flowers measure 4” across & will attract bees, butterflies & HUMMINGBIRDS. The blooms are fragrant, & have a sweet fruity scent that is becoming popular in health & beauty products & other fragrance sprays, etc. Each flower only lasts a day or two, but with the large number of blooms you won’t have to mourn the loss. Passion flowers typically bloom from April into November, but can bloom year round in the tropics. The flowers of the Yellow Passion Fruit are self-sterile & are pollinated by the aforementioned bees.

Originally native to South America from Brazil to Argentina, today Passion Fruit is grown commercially worldwide for its beloved fruit. Passion fruits are often enjoyed fresh, & can be cut in half & eaten with a spoon, added to fruit salads, or as a topper for dishes from meats to desserts. Some of the other numerous uses include a wide variety of drinks from juice to soda to liquors, sauces, jellies, desserts, & as a flavoring for mousse, ice cream, & more. Passion Fruit is fragrant, & has a taste somewhat similar to a guava, with a musky, fruity, & sweet yet slightly tart flavor. Technically a berry, the fruit contains enzymes that stimulate digestion, minerals, & many Vitamins including C.

Yellow Passion Fruit is similar in many ways to the Purple Passion Fruit more commonly found in northern markets, but their smooth glossy skin is indeed yellow, & the fruits are larger. The mature fruit is round to oval in shape, typically measures 3” across (roughly the size of a grapefruit) & weighs around 3 ounces. The flavor of a Yellow Passion Fruit is a bit stronger & more tart than the purple skinned fruits. Yellow Passion Fruit vines are more vigorous & are more disease & pest resistant.

Start your Passion Flower Vine seeds today, & get ready to pretend you’re on vacation somewhere dreamy once you’re surrounded by their 5-Star delight on all your senses :)


* We’ve got Purple Passion Fruit seeds available in our store too! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (6)

Average:

I tried 2 times, no one germinate.


10 YELLOW PASSION FRUIT Vine Passiflora Edulis Flavicarpa Golden Passionfruit Purple & White Flower Seeds





Legal imprint