5 ARTICHOKE AGAVE Parry's Huachuca Agave Parryi Huachucensis Century Plant Succulent Cactus Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Artichoke Agave

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Parry's Agave / Huachuca Agave / Century Plant

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Agave Parryi Huachucensis syn. Agave Huachucensis

COLOR: Yellow Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors in warm soil / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 2 - 3'

PLANT SPACING: 3'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 5 Seeds

OTHER: The Artichoke Agave is an evergreen succulent native to Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, & Mexico. These drought tolerant plants thrive in hot, dry, sunny locations & grow well in sandy or rocky soil. This Agave is both deer & rabbit resistant. They are an excellent choice for desert gardens, rock gardens, beds, borders, & containers. In time, the plants will reproduce by sending out offsets to form colonies.

The ‘Huachucensis’ variety sports more leaves that are flatter & wider than those of the regular Agave Parryi, & its silvery-blue rosette’s tight centers resemble an artichoke, earning it its common name. The leaf tips feature brown spines which provide nice visual contrast & interest, but these spines can be clipped off to make the plant ‘friendlier’ if it’s planted near walkways, etc.

This Agave plant’s foliage forms a neat tidy mound of 2 – 3’ wide & high, but its tall flower spikes will shoot up to 15’ in the air. The showy yellow blooms will attract bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS! Each Artichoke Agave plant flowers only once in its lifetime, so the seeds are rare. Be sure to get yours while they’re still available!


* Looking for drought tolerant plants? Visit our store & check out the Desert Globemallow, Desert Marigold, Red Yucca, & more! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

nicely labeled good quality seeds


Legal imprint