500 RED RUBIN BASIL Ocimum Basilicum Purpurascens Spicy Herb White & Lavender Flowers Seeds + Gift

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Red Rubin Basil

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Red Basil

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ocimum Basilicum Purpurascens

COLOR: Dark Reddish Purple Foliage / White & Lavender Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: 70 Days

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"

PLANT SPACING: 8 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: Red Rubin is an improved Dark Opal Basil with a stronger (spicier) flavor than sweet basils. The deeply colored 3” leaves are fragrant & smooth & flat like Italian Basil. These compact plants are packed with tons of leaves providing a great yield without taking up tons of space. Red Rubin is quite ornamental, especially when in bloom. It looks great in any garden setting whether that be a vegetable garden, an herb garden, or a flower garden, & is perfectly suited for containers.

A “cut & come again” plant, fresh leaves can be continually harvested throughout the growing season. Simply wait until the plant has at least 8 leaves to begin harvesting. Leave the lowest pair of leaves on the plant, & more leaves will follow shortly after. Enjoy this Basil raw to add great color to salads or pesto. The leaves will turn green when they are cooked, but are invaluable in countless dishes from pasta to veggies, fish to chicken, & so much more. You can also harvest the entire plant at the end of the season & dry or freeze the leaves to use later.


* You didn’t think we just had 1 kind of Basil seeds, did you? Of course not! Swing by our store to see the rest! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Fresh seeds. High germination rate.


Legal imprint