100 MOTHER OF THYME aka Lemon Broadleaved Large Thyme Thymus Pulegioides Herb Pink Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Mother of Thyme

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Lemon Thyme / Broadleaved Thyme / Large Thyme

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thymus Pulegioides

COLOR: Pinkish Purple

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: All Throughout the Season

BLOOM TIME: Spring - Early Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 2 - 10"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Mother of Thyme is an evergreen flowering herb native to Europe. It is grown both as an edible & as an ornamental. The plants are delightfully fragrant, & its leaves contain essential oils that are used in both in fragrances as well as medicinally.

Thymus pulegioides is similar to thymus serpyllum (creeping thyme) but Mother of Thyme plants are larger with wider leaves & all of its stems produce flowers. Mother of Thyme plants tolerate some light foot traffic & have a somewhat creeping & mat-forming habit, so make an excellent ground cover with their dwarf height. Plant them along walkways, between stepping stones, as a bed border, in a rock garden, fairy garden, or in containers. These plants are drought resistant, deer & rabbit resistant, & can grow in soil that is sandy or rocky without stress.

This Thyme has an early bloom time, & bees & butterflies will be attracted to the tons of flowers that are high in nectar.

Harvest the leaves of your Thyme to use fresh or dried, raw or cooked in any of a zillion recipes that include it as a seasoning for meats, fish, veggies, soups, & much more.


* We’ve got other varieties of Thyme seeds available in our store too! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (6)

Average:

Shipped on time - got them before the burning hot weather! Fingers crossed I don't kill them . . .


These did not propagate, and I had them in optimal conditions.


The germination rate is high..thank you so much


Great seller...fast shipping...would buy from again!


I ordered Mother of Thyme seeds, they arrived quickly and were beautifully labeled. I also received a free gift of additional but different seeds. I can't wait to plant them. Thank you.


Legal imprint