5 HARDY ORANGE TREE Trifoliate Citrus Trifoliata Poncirus Fruit White Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Hardy Orange

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Trifoliate Orange / Bitter Orange

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Citrus Trifoliata syn. Poncirus Trifoliata / Citrus Trifolia / Citrus Triptera

COLOR: White Flowers / Orange Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold stratify / Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: Fall

BLOOM TIME: Spring (Apr - May)

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18'

PLANT SPACING: 5 - 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 5 Seeds

OTHER: A Hardy Orange? Yes indeed! And no, this isn’t some newfangled creation – it’s an heirloom species native to parts of China & Korea that has been cultivated for thousands of years. They are valued both for their ornamental value as well as for their edible fruit, & they have traditional medicinal uses too.

These deciduous plants are considered a shrub to a small tree – they take pruning well, so can be allowed to bush out or be trimmed into tree form. The Hardy Orange has glossy dark green leaves during the warmer months, & then provide great fall color in jazzy yellow shades as the weather cools. The fruit will remain on the tree throughout the winter if it is not harvested, providing additional interest through all the seasons. The leaves are fragrant, as are the lovely large 2” showy white spring flowers with pink stamens that will attract bees & butterflies.

The Hardy Orange can grow in a wide variety of conditions. They tolerate heat & drought well, & are not picky about soil type. They are able to grow in heavy clay soils, sandy soil, & nutritionally poor soil ranging from very alkaline to acidic. Part shade is perfectly acceptable for growing these, although the plants will produce more fruit in full sun. Hardy Orange shrubs have thorns, making them deer & rabbit resistant, & also a great choice for a ‘security’ type hedgerow. Of course one of the main thrillers is the extreme cold tolerance of this bad boy! The Hardy Orange is commonly used as rootstock for other citrus plants to help increase their cold hardiness. I will caution you though, the plants are ‘borderline’ hardy in Zone 5. If you are in Zone 5, you will want to protect your shrubs with some extra mulch for the winter & grow them in a sheltered location if possible.

Whether or not the Hardy Orange is technically a citrus or is a citrus relative is debated, but after tasting the fruit, I am siding with the citrus camp. The fruit is somewhat bitter with a taste akin to that of a lemon or a grapefruit. You can enjoy it raw, made into juice or jelly, or in any number of recipes from a chutney to smother chicken or in deserts. The fruits start out green & ripen to a deep yellow color in the fall. Hardy Oranges measure 2 - 2 ½” in diameter, & their skin is covered in a light fuzz. They are high in Vitamin C. Each plant can produce as much as 30 pounds of fruit in a season!



* We have a huge variety of fruiting tree seeds available in our store! Swing by & check ‘em out! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:

Prompt, well packaged, helpful and generous. The seeds look healthy. Recommended.


Very poor germination rate! Nothing has grown yet.. follow the instructions to a T! Let the seed sit in the fridge for the cold treatment (aka stratification) for 3 weeks and then planted them. Still no germination. I will change my review if I see anything sprouts! Atm thumbs down :(



Legal imprint