10 PYGMY DATE PALM Phoenix Roebelenii Dwarf Miniature Ornamental Fruit Tree Houseplant Seeds * Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Pygmy Date Palm

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Miniature Date Palm / Dwarf Date Palm

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phoenix Roebelenii

COLOR: Cream - Light Yellow Flowers / Dark Purple - Black Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: Sept - Oct

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11 / Houseplant

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 10'

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15' (or much closer in groups)

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: A Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit winner, the Pygmy Date Palm is a very popular ornamental dwarf tree. A native of Southeast Asia, these understory plants are able to grow well in part shade & low light. They tolerate a wide variety of soils but prefer a sandy, well-drained medium. These miniature palms trees are slow growing, reaching an average of 6 -10’ tall outdoors. Indoors, they typically only grow to about 4 - 5’ tall making these pest resistant plants a wonderful selection for a container or house plant.

These palms have a single trunk, but are often planted in groups, sometimes so close together it appears as though it’s a multi-trunked tree. As they mature, leaf scars will be left on the trunk making a beautiful pattern, & with age also comes aerial roots. This dwarf has evergreen foliage with 2 – 4’ long fronds that form an arching canopy that extends to 5 – 7’ wide. They have spines near base of the leaves by the trunk. The plants are dioecious, & if pollinated, the female trees’ 1’ long panicles of cream spring flowers turn to edible fruit by fall. The fruits are dark purple to brown or black in color, & measure ½”.


* Visit our store for more Palm Tree seeds to grow indoors or out! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Super fast shipping


Legal imprint