10 CANINO OLIVE TREE Olea Europaea Canino Edible European Common Green Black Fruit Seed

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Canino Olive Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Olive / European Olive / Common Olive / Edible Olive

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Olea Europaea var. Europaea Canino

COLOR: White Flowers / Fruit begins Green & matures to Black

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: Late Fall - Winter

BLOOM TIME: Summer (June - July)

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 25 - 40'

PLANT SPACING: 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: Olive Trees are grown both for their ornamental beauty & for their edible olives. Olives have been cultivated for over 6000 years, & are grown on a large commercial scale today for eating olives & olive oil.

Olive Trees become smothered in lovely fragrant flowers in the summer, on top of their 1 – 3” silvery evergreen leaves. These plants are not picky about their soil, & can grow in soil that is nutritionally poor, loose & sandy or heavy clay, & acidic or alkaline, as long as it is a well-drained site in the sun. The Olive Tree is able to tolerate drought as well as coastal conditions such as salt & wind. Canino Olive plants have a good disease & pest resistance, & are more cold hardy than some other types.

Canino is an ancient heirloom Mediterranean olive variety. It is named after the town of Canino, Italy which lies 50 miles north of Rome where these olives have been grown for thousands of years. Canino Olive trees offer a very high yield of olives, & are prized for their superb caliber oil.

Green & black olives come from the same tree. Their coloration is determined by when they are harvested & how they are processed. Green olives are actually unripe, harvested before they fully mature, whereas black olives are either left on the tree to mature to black or are harvested green & processed & cured in brine which turns them black. Canino Olives mature late in the season, typically in December.

Olives are one of the ‘holy trinity’ of basic ingredients in Mediterranean cuisine, & can be enjoyed solo or used in about a zillion recipes. Some favorites include breads, appetizers like bacon olive wraps, dips & spreads, salads, pizzas, pasta, & paired with fish or meats.

Olive oil, extracted from olives, has countless uses of its own. In the kitchen, it can be used uncooked as a salad dressing, as a butter alternative, as a dip for breads, or drizzled over veggies. Olive oil can be the base for or used in the making of dips, sauces, in marinates, with rice or pasta, etc. Of course olive oil is hugely popular for pan-frying, stir-frying, sautéing, & baking for its excellent flavor & health benefits. Out of the kitchen, olive oil is utilized in a wide variety of fashions including as massage oil, for hair & skin care, oodles of home remedies & traditional medicinal uses, for sunburn relief, furniture polish, as a lubricant, & in candle making.

Did you know … ? Olive Trees can live for thousands & thousands of years, continuing to produce their delicious fruit. When you sow an olive seed, you aren’t just planting a tree, you are creating a legacy that will be enjoyed for countless generations to come!


* We have tons of fruiting tree seeds available in our store! Swing by & check ‘em out! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint