20 FEATHER TREE Fern of the Desert Feather Bush Lysiloma Thornberi Watsonii White Flower Shrub Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Feather Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Feather Bush / Fern of the Desert

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lysiloma Thornberi syn. Lysiloma Microphylla Thornberi / Lysiloma Watsonii

COLOR: Creamy White Flowers / Brown Seed Pods

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 15'

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Feather Tree is native to the state of Arizona & a small part of Mexico. They have a soft look with their feathery ferny foliage, but are very tough plants that can tolerate a variety of conditions. Being a desert native, they are at home in full sun, heat, drought, & sandy or rocky soil, but are also able to tolerate coastal conditions, pollution, & moist soil. Because they are legume, they can help fix nitrogen in the soil.

The Feather Tree is considered a large shrub to a small tree, & can be trained / pruned into your desired form & shape. They grow at a rate of about 2 feet per year, & are a popular ornamental & shade tree. The foliage is evergreen to partly deciduous with a ‘fall’ leaf color of bright golden yellow. The Feather Tree blooms in spring with clusters of white flower balls that turn to 4 - 6” long seed pods in the fall.


* Stop by our store for more drought tolerant plant seeds like the Dragon Tree or Prickly Pear Cactus! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint