50 BLUE ELDERBERRY Sambucus Caerulea Arizona Blue Elder Tree Shrub Fruit Berry Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Blue Elderberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Blue Elder / Blueberry Elder / Arizona Elderberry / New Mexico Elderberry / Mexican Elder / Hairy Blue Elderberry / Velvet-leaf Elderberry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sambucus Caerulea syn. Sambucus Nigra ssp. Cerulea / Sambucus Glauca / Sambucus Mexicana / Sambucus Caerulea var. Neomexicana, Sambucus Caerulea var. Velutina / Sambucus Mexicana ssp. Caerulea / Sambucus Neomexicana / Sambucus neomexicana var. Vestita / Sambucus Velutina

COLOR: White Flowers / Bluish Black Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold stratify / Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: Fall (Aug - Sept)

BLOOM TIME: May - July

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 8 - 20'

PLANT SPACING: 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: More info on this wonderful plant coming soon!


* We have Red Elderberry & American Elderberry seeds available in our store too! *



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Was shipped fast will use this company again just waiting on spring to plant the seeds


Packed well, arrived quickly, good condition. Will order again from seller.


Thank you! Hope the seeds get me the plants I want



The seeds I ordered all arrived well within the time allotted and were very clean. The counts on the minuscule seeds were off by a few but, with as small as those seeds are, it is very understandable. I have not planted the seeds as of yet so I can't verify how viable they are yet. So far I am happy with what I have.


Legal imprint