1000 SWEET WORMWOOD Artemisia Annua Sweet Annie Mugwort Sagewort Fragrant Herb Seeds

Shipping to United States: $3.50
Sorry, this item has sold.

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Sweet Wormwood

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sweet Annie / Sweet Sagewort / Annual Mugwort / Annual Wormwood / Chinese Wormwood / Huang Hua Hao / Qing Hao

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia Annua

COLOR: Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Indoors weeks before last frost / Outdoors after danger of frost

BLOOM TIME: Late Summer (Aug - Sept)

HARDINESS ZONE: N/A (It is an annual, but reseeds easily so it acts like a perennial in all zones)

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 6'

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 1,000 Seeds

OTHER: Artemisia annua is a very fragrant herb that is originally native to Asia, but has become naturalized in a variety of locations including North America. It is said to have antibacterial & antibacterial properties, & has been used for centuries in Chinese medicine to treat fevers, inflammation, & digestive issues, & has shown to be an excellent combatant against malaria. The leaves essential oil is used in perfumes & other various applications. Some people are allergic to this herb, so use caution when handling it & consult a medical professional before any usage.

Sweet Wormwood plants grow quickly & are able to grow well in nutritionally poor soils as long as it is well-drained. The plants are typically harvested at the beginning of flowering because this is when their artemisinin content is highest. If seeds are desired for reseeding or harvest, simply leave a few plants in the garden & let nature do its thing.

This wonderful plant, also commonly know as Sweet Annie, is often used in decor, both fresh & dried. The fragrant ferny foliage is a popular base for wreaths, swags, & floral arrangements, holding its scent for years!


** We have several different types of Artemisia seeds including Absinthe Wormwood, Tarragon, Sagebrush, & Prairie Sage available in our store. Drop by & check 'em out! **

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 weeks

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Growing quickly. Thank you!


I have not received yet


ALL GOOD, I RECOMMEND THIS SELLER


Thank you, I can't wait to add this plant to my herbal formulas.


This is a wonderful product, thank you!


Legal imprint