1 Oz Bulk SILVER BUFFALOBERRY Shepherdia Argentea Red Fruit Shrub - 2,150 Seeds

$42.50

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Silver Buffaloberry - BULK Pack

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Bull Berry / Bullberry / Spiny Buffaloberry / Thorny Buffalo Berry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Shepherdia Argentea syn. Elaeagnus Utilis / Lepargyrea Argentea

COLOR: Silvery Foliage / Yellow Flowers / Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold stratify / Indoors weeks before last frost / Outdoors after danger of frost

BLOOM TIME: March (Before Leafing)

HARVEST: Fall (July - Dec)

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 18' (Typically to 12' tall)

PLANT SPACING: 8 - 12'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average (And Moist - Dry)

QUANTITY: 1 Ounce of Seeds - Approximately 2,150 Seeds (Weight is guaranteed, seed count is an estimate)

OTHER: The Silver Buffaloberry is a beautiful & useful native shrub that hails from central & western North American with a native range north from Canada & south to California. Buffaloberries are wonderful as an ornamental, an edible, as living fences, in wildlife gardens, & for erosion control.

These low-maintenance shrubs tolerate a wide variety of growing conditions from drought to moderate flooding, maritime influences such as salt & wind, & poor soils ranging from sandy to rocky to heavy clays. The Buffaloberry can be found in a wide variety of areas from prairies to dry limestone canyons & thrive along the moist edges of rivers, streams, & lakes. This shrub can even help fix nitrogen & prevent soil erosion on banks. They are very cold hardy but also perform very well in hot climates.

The Silver Buffaloberry's leaves are covered in fine silvery hairs that give it a lovely shimmery appearance. It's tubular yellow flowers are fairly small, but numbering in the thousands & blooming very early in the season before the leaves appear, they will not go unnoticed. They are very bushy thicket-forming shrubs with thorned branches, making them a good choice for a living fence or border, also providing shelter for a large number of small animals & an excellent nesting site for songbirds, who will love love love to eat their berries come fall. Deer browse the foliage, which could be good or bad in your eyes depending on your purpose for planting :) The plants are dioecious, so if fruit is desired, both male & female plants are needed.

In fall, Buffaloberry shrubs are smothered in an abundance of showy red edible fruit (that is not technically a berry despite the name). The fruit measures about 1/4" in size & is tart but sweetens up after a frost. Buffaloberries can be eaten fresh (raw) or dried, & are often used to make pies, jellies, & sauces. The name is attributed to Native American Indians for who commonly used it as a flavoring / sauce for buffalo meat. It is recommended to eat the fruit in moderation, because it contains saponin, especially in the raw form, as cooking breaks down the saponin. Native Americans used the berries in traditional medicine, & recent studies show the berries to be high in lycopene which is used to combat cancers, heart disease, & more.

Calling all Hawkeyes :) The Silver Buffaloberry is listed as a threatened species in Iowa. You can help restore the native habitat by planting these :)


** We also have PACKS of 20 count Buffaloberry seeds in our store, & a large variety of native fruiting shrub seeds including the American Silverberry, Elderberry, Cranberry, Raspberry, & more! **


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

International Buyers (Outside of the USA) - Please check with your local customs office regarding regulations & allowances on plant seeds before ordering to be sure your seeds will be allowed entry and/or do not require any special permits or certificates. We will not be held responsible for anything seized by customs. Please understand there are too many countries & too many types of seeds for me to be able to research every possibility, especially with the frequent changes made to the policies. Customs compliance is the buyer's responsibility. Of course we are always glad to help in any way we can, so please just send us a message before ordering & we will be happy to do so. Thank you!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint