5 DWARF RUSSIAN ALMOND Prunus Tenella Rose Red Pink Fragrant Flower Shrub Seeds

$4.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Dwarf Russian Almond

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Dwarf Almond / Russian Almond

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus Tenella syn. Amygdalus Nana

COLOR: Rose Red Flowers / Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold stratify / Indoors weeks before last frost / Outdoors after danger of frost

BLOOM TIME: Spring (April)

HARVEST: July - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 7

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 6'

PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 5 Seeds

OTHER: The Dwarf Almond, aka Russian Almond, is native to western Siberia, eastern Europe, & central Asia. This extremely cold-hardy beauty has become a very popular ornamental across the globe, especially in cooler climates. They bloom in early spring before the leaves appear, covering the shrub with masses of rosy red 1/2" fragrant flowers that really stand out in the landscape.

The Dwarf Almond can be planted solo or in groups, & can even be used as a groundcover when spaced close enough together. They are a very dense shrub so can act as a windbreak, & they also provide an excellent hide for birds, rabbits, & other little critters who will love to munch their nutty fruit later in the season. By mid to late summer, the flowers will have given way to the plant's hairy red fruit that measures about 3/4" long. In fall, the leaves turn lovely shades of yellow & orange.

These plants are tolerant of a wide variety of conditions such as sandy soil or heavy clays, drought & moist soils (but not standing water), high winds, & pollution, making it a good choice for urban settings or a 'street tee'. Because of their small stature & cold hardiness, they also make wonderful container plants. Dwarf Almonds are easy to grow, & will grow quickly at a rate of 1 - 2' a year.


** We also have 'Flowering Almond' shrub seeds available in our store with pink double blooms that you won't wanna miss! **



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:


Legal imprint