5 AMERICAN PLUM Prunus Americana Red Purple Fruit White Flower Shrub Tree Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: American Plum

OTHER COMMON NAMES: August Plum / Wild Plum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus Americana

COLOR: White Flowers / Purplish Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold stratify / Indoors weeks before last frost / Outdoors after danger of frost

BLOOM TIME: Spring (April - May)

HARVEST: Aug - Sept

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 10 - 15'

PLANT SPACING: 10 - 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 5 Seeds

OTHER: The American Plum is native to the US & Canada. It is a beautiful showy landscape ornamental with delicious edible fruit. They can be grown as a large multi-branched shrub or as a small single-trunked tree.

Blooming early in the spring before the leaves appear, American Plums are smothered with impossible numbers of fragrant white 1" flowers. They are considered to be of special value to honey & other bees as well as butterflies. This Plum is also a larvae host for a wide variety of butterfly species.

The delicious sweet & sour 1" purplish red plums are ready for harvest beginning in August. The fruit is very showy & ornamental, & can be eaten raw (don't eat the seeds) or made into jams, jellies, & wine. Birds & a wide variety of wildlife love to eat this fruit too, so be sure to leave some for our fuzzy & feathered friends :) In fall, the leaves turn a variety of lovely shades ranging from light yellow all the way to bright red.

The shrubs are dense & thicket forming which makes them an excellent windbreak, border, or living fence, as well as providing excellent cover for small mammals & songbirds. Being very cold hardy sturdy plants, the American Plum is often used as rootstock for other plums such as the Domestic Plum. The leaves of the plant are browsed by deer, & the branches can be thorny. Having a suckering root system, the American Plum is used for erosion control in general & is perfect for riverbanks & other areas that can become inundated with water because they can withstand several days of flooding.

Did you know ... ?

The America Plum is listed as a threatened species in New Hampshire & Vermont.


** We have a wonderful selection of native fruit tree seeds available in our store, including Elderberry, Cranberry, Buffaloberry, Silverberry, & many more! Stop by & take a look! **


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Fast shipping, excellent product and free gift!



The seeds look great 👍🏽


the seeds looks great and when i presoack them they all sank down meanig they are healthy and ready to germinate.



Legal imprint