10 RED BIRD Of PARADISE Caesalpinia Pulcherrima aka Pride of Barbados, Dwarf Poinciana, Peacock Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Red Bird of Paradise

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Pride of Barbados / Peacock Flower / Mexican Bird of Paradise / Barbados Pride / Barbados Flower-Fence / Paradise Flower / Dwarf Poinciana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Caesalpinia Pulcherrima

COLOR: Red with Some Yellow & Orange Accents

PLANT SEEDS: Indoors weeks before last frost / Outdoors after danger of frost

BLOOM TIME: Summer - All Year Round in Warmer Climates

HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 11 & Makes a Good Annual in Cooler Regions

PLANT HEIGHT: 8 - 12'

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 10'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: More info on this wonderful plant coming soon!


** We also have Yellow Caesalpinia seeds, Royal Poinciana Tree seeds, & Tropical Bird of Paradise (Strelitzia reginae) seeds available in our store! **

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

All seeds sprouted very well. I’m so excited! Thank you


Only 2 of the 10 sprouted but they are growing well. Still a 5 because you can't buy 2 Birds of paradise plants for $3 lol. Thank you for all of your hard work.


I received 10 seeds. According to directions, I nicked 5 of the coatings carefully and soaked them in water overnight. Then I planted them 1/4 inch in a pot. That was more than 2 weeks ago. Last week I did the same with the remaining 5 seeds in another pot and there is also no development.


Shipping was super quick, the seeds were good quality, and a bonus I didn't expect. I cannot ask for more...perfection.



Legal imprint