1000 Bulk RED YUCCA Hesperaloe Parviflora Hummingbird Coral Yucca Flower Seeds

$64.00

Shipping to United States: Free

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Red Yucca - BULK Pack

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Hummingbird Yucca / Coral Yucca / Texas Red Yucca / Redflower False Yucca / Samandoque

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hesperaloe Parviflora syn. Yucca Parviflora

COLOR: Red

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Early Summer in cooler climates, reblooming in Fall / Nearly Year Round in warmer climates

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 3 - 4'

PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 1,000 Seeds

OTHER: The Red Yucca is an heirloom succulent plant native to South Texas & parts of Mexico. It is an evergreen beauty who can thrive in harsh desert conditions like extreme heat, sun, & drought, BUT it is also extremely cold hardy & will excel in gardens down to Zone 5 as long as it has good drainage. The plants have long skinny grass-like leaves that grow in clumps, but unlike their cousins, the Red Yucca does NOT have spines. The red tubular flowers bloom on tall spikes that are held high above the foliage, & they will attract bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS to your garden. The Red Yucca has a very long bloom time, blooming twice in a season in cooler northern climates, & nearly year-round in warmer climates. This maintenance free plant is an excellent selection as a specimen, in beds, borders, desert gardens, rock gardens & containers.


* We’ve also got PACKS of 25 Red Yucca seeds in our store, as well as a great selection of desert plant seeds! Check out the Joshua Tree, Apricot Globemallow, Desert Marigold, & more! *

These seeds SHIP FREE - Enter coupon code FREESHIP50 at the checkout to receive free shipping on any additional items on your order.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,800 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

International Buyers (Outside of the USA) - Please check with your local customs office regarding regulations & allowances on plant seeds before ordering to be sure your seeds will be allowed entry and/or do not require any special permits or certificates. We will not be held responsible for anything seized by customs. Please understand there are too many countries & too many types of seeds for me to be able to research every possibility, especially with the frequent changes made to the policies. Customs compliance is the buyer's responsibility. Of course we are always glad to help in any way we can, so please just send us a message before ordering & we will be happy to do so. Thank you!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint